Changes to Privacy Notice 

The National Vet Data Policy has recently been updated resulting in changes to the mandatory Privacy Notice that Skills lab is required to use when enrolling students from January 2021. The Privacy notice describes how personal information is collected, used, retained, disclosed and the legislative framework in which these activities operate.

Existing Skills Lab students must also be made aware of the new Privacy Notice and as such it is available below:

 

PRIVACY NOTICE 

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. If you do not provide the requested information we may not be able to process your application for enrolment.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

 

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

 

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act.

Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts
  • administration of VET
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and
  • understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact Skills Lab using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice or contact Skills Lab for a hard copy.

 

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Skills Lab to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

For information about how Skills Lab collects, uses and discloses your personal information generally, including how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please refer to the Skills Lab Privacy Policy which can be found at www.skillslab.edu.au/policies

 

Important

By providing your personal information and signing this form, you are providing consent for the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information as outlined above, and confirm your receipt of and understanding of this information.